Privacy Policy

At MicroCloud, we know that you care how your Personal Information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to your use of the MicroCloud website (located at www.microcloudbedding.com.au and related URLs) and our related including purchase of our products and use of our contact form (collectively, the Services). This Policy outlines how your information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By accessing or using our Services, you represent to us that you have read and consent to our collection, use and storage of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information as described in this Policy. Please note that this Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Information We Collect

We lawfully collect Personal Information, as defined in the Privacy Act, when you register, use, subscribe for or take part in any of our Services.

Email Enquiry:
To allow us to process your email enquiry, we need to collect your name, phone number and email details. These may be retained by MicroCloud for the purposes of following up your enquiry and for use and disclosure in accordance with the Use and Disclosure section of this Policy.

Online Purchase:
When you purchase a Product through our website, we collect information related to the transaction including your name, phone number, email details and address. We use this information to process your order and deliver the Product to you through a third party. These details will be retained by MicroCloud for use and disclosure in accordance with the Use and Disclosure section of this Policy.

We fully outsource all payment processing to FoxyCart.com, which is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Compliant as a Level 1 Service Provider.

Anytime you submit payment information via our website, you are submitting through FoxyCart's secure infrastructure. If you opt to save your payment information during checkout, that information is stored (in an encrypted form) at FoxyCart. Any Personal Information provided to FoxyCart will be handled in accordance with its privacy policy. You should check the FoxyCart website for details of its privacy policy.

If you choose to pay by PayPal then you will be directed to the PayPal website to complete your payment. Any Personal Information provided to PayPal will be handled in accordance with its privacy policy. You should check the PayPal website for details of its privacy policy.

MicroCloud has no access to your payment details and takes no responsibility for the privacy of your information provided to the above payment providers.

Cookies

We use cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to anonymously track the use of our website. It does this by recording the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We also use session cookies to streamline your shopping cart experience. Session cookies cannot be used to identify you and are deleted when you close your browser. You may modify your browser settings to disallow cookies, but this may prevent you from using our online store.

Storage and Protection of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. The Personal Information we collect from you is stored electronically in password-protected servers located both in Australia and the United States of America.

Access to files containing your Personal Information is granted to our employees and contractors, and is also granted to our third-party service providers such as our website host and website developer. Some information may also be stored in physical form where necessary. Please note however, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we, cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. All Personal Information disclosed to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

We reserve the right to maintain and store any information or data where, we reasonably believe, in our sole discretion, that such action is required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, to prevent criminal or other unlawful activity whether immediate or in the future, or where we have a legitimate business reason to do so, including collection of amounts owed, resolving disputes, enforcing our Terms and Conditions or for record keeping integrity.

If your Personal Information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this Policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information as outlined in this policy for the purposes described below:

  1. For provision of the Services, including the general provision of the functions and features that are part of the Services;
  2. For fulfilment of orders or purchases that you make from us or our website and associated uses;
  3. For communication with you and to provide messaging and/or communications to you in association with the functions and features of the Services;
  4. For communicating to you any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrative messages;
  5. For security purposes, including to protect the Services and our property from abuse, fraud, malicious, unauthorised access or potentially illegal activities, and to protect our rights, safety and property;
  6. For sending marketing communications to you, including notifying you of promotional or advertising offers, contests and rewards, upcoming events and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners that may be relevant to your interests and use of our Services; and
  7. For the performance of other functions as may be otherwise be described at the time of collection or as consented to in relation to our Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

MicroCloud

Your Personal Information may be accessed by us, including our directors, employees, officers and contractors. You consent to us providing your Personal Information, including Sensitive Information to our Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

Parties required by law

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed by us to any party to whom we are required by law to provide your Personal Information and to any party to whom disclosure is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to us using or disclosing Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) to keep you informed about our products and services and other products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. For this purpose, disclosure may be made to our third-party service providers. We may communicate with you via email, social media, SMS, Mailchimp newsletters, telephone or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You can opt-out of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by us at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link on email communications from us, or by contacting us. Note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional messages necessary for the provision of Services to you, such as our replies to contact requests.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving certain communications, this will only affect future communications from us and will not affect any communications that have already occurred or any information already stored about you.

Other third parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties if it is reasonably related to the provision of our Services. The third parties that we may share your Personal Information with include consultants and other service providers to us that perform services on our behalf. Such services we procure may include identifying and disseminating advertisements, enforcement of our terms and conditions, providing fraud detection and prevention services, processing payments or providing analytics services.

We may also share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent in a separate agreement, in connection with any company transaction (such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganisation, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party) or in the event of bankruptcy, dissolution, divestiture or any related or similar proceedings.

Note that we reserve the right to share your Personal Information with other third parties where, in our sole discretion, it is required to:

  1. investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations
  2. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of MicroCloud or the public as required or permitted by law; and
  3. detect, prevent or otherwise address criminal (including fraud or stalking), security or technical issues.

Please note that your Personal Information may be processed outside of Australia if you complete an online order.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Access to Personal Information and Complaints

You can request us to provide access to the Personal Information that we hold about you. We may refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

You may also submit a written complaint about how we handle your Personal Information using the contact details below. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or we have not replied to you within a reasonable period, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

At any time, you may request a printout of our Privacy Policy.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Sending Personal Information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and MicroCloud will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Links

Links to third party websites on www.microcloudbedding.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave MicroCloud's site. MicroCloud is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy.

Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time as we see fit. While we endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to our Policies by email or by a notice on our website or mobile app, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with any changes or amendments by checking this page prior to using our Services.

This page contains our most accurate and up to date version of our Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of MicroCloud, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Administration Department
MicroCloud
Suite 1, 539 Highett Road
Highett, Vic 3190
Telephone: 1800 95 33 22
Fax: (03)­ 9525 2733
Email: info@microcloudbedding.com.au

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law

This privacy policy was last updated on Sun 24 September 2017.